Coronavirus (COVID-19) Pandemic – Will Force Majeure Apply?
[…] Additionally, the courts will also often look to the Uniform Commercial Code to excuse contractual performance even if the parties’ force majeure clause would not otherwise do so.

Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”)

The UCC is a uniform law that was created in an attempt to harmonize commercial laws that existed in across the United States of America. It has been adopted, at least in some form, by all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

The term “force majeure” is not included in the UCC, but UCC section 2-615 provides for Excuse by Failure Presupposed Conditions. Under UCC 2-615, a seller of goods can be excused from “[a] delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part . . . if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence” of an unforeseeable event.

Thus, if the contract falls under the UCC, a party does not need to show that the event was the sole cause or made performance impossible, but only that it became commercially impractical to perform.

Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (“CISG”)